Summaries of Civil Opinions and Published Criminal Opinions Issued – Week of March 31, 2008
[…] Held:   Neither the probate code, the trust code, the temporary guardianship, nor the application to convert the temporary guardianship to a permanent guardianship gives the trial court subject matter jurisdiction over Appellee’s tort claims against Appellants for restitution and breach of fiduciary duty. Accordingly, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over those claims, and its judgment rendered against Appellants on the claims is void.
Karenev v. State,   No. 2-05-425-CR   (Apr. 3, 2008)   (Dauphinot, J., joined by Gardner, J.; McCoy, J., concurs without opinion).
Held:   Section 42.07(a)(7) of the penal code, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another," is unconstitutionally vague on its face and therefore void.
Dancer v. State,   No. 2-06-377-CR   (Apr. 3, 2008)   (per curiam).
Held:    The trial court properly denied Appellant's rule 615 motions for production of two witnesses' written statements following the witnesses' direct examinations.