IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] WOMACK and JOHNSON, JJ., concurred in the result.

O P I N I O N



Appellant was convicted of capital murder. On original submission, we affirmed the trial court's judgment. In a motion for rehearing, appellant complained that we erred in resolving point of error twelve, regarding his request for a lesser-included offense instruction on deadly conduct. We granted rehearing. We now withdraw the portion of our opinion discussing point of error twelve and substitute this opinion. We leave the remainder of our opinion on original submission intact, and we affirm.

Under Texas Penal Code §22.05, a person commits deadly conduct if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury or if "he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals." (1) Assuming deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense of capital murder, we turn now to the second step of the inquiry for determining whether to submit a lesser-included offense: whether the defendant, if guilty, is guilty only of the offense of deadly conduct.