IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] On direct appeal, appellant claimed the trial court "committed reversible error by overruling appellant's article 35.261 objection." Appellant relied on language from the Texas Constitution in support of his argument that nationality is not a permissible reason for the strike. Tex. Cont. art. I, sec. 3a ("Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin"). Appellant did not rely on the federal constitution or Batson in support of his claim before the Court of Appeals. Nonetheless, the Court of Appeals analyzed the issue under Batson and appellant does not take issue with this aspect of its opinion.