IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Kirk v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, 122 S.Ct. 2458; 153 L.Ed.2d 599 (2002)(No. 01-8419, 2002 WL 1359438, 2002 U.S. LEXIS 4682, delivered June 24, 2002). Quoting Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 590 (1980), Kirk reiterated that "because 'the Fourth Amendment has drawn a firm line at the entrance to the house ... [, a]bsent exigent circumstances, that threshold may not reasonably be crossed without a warrant.'" Id. (Internal deletion in original.) Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 14.05 provides that "an officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless: 1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or 2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, neither appellee nor any other resident consented to the officers' entry into the residence.