IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] I respectfully dissent.

KELLER, J.

DATE DELIVERED: June 21, 2000

PUBLISH

1. Rule 401 provides that evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."

2. For this reason, Rogers v. State, 991 S.W.2d 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), relied upon by the Court, is distinguishable because the fact at issue in that case - the amount of a defendant's sentence on a prior conviction - is a normative fact.

3. Article 38.03 provides: "All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial."