IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 2) "causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse . . .."



In this case, the indictment alleged only intentionally and knowingly, thereby restricting the elements of the offense to "intentionally and knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another." It cannot be denied that bodily injuries which cause death are serious. If we are to determine whether an offense is a lesser-included one based solely on whether it requires a less culpable mental state, then, under this indictment, manslaughter, Penal Code §19.04 ("A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.") is a lesser-included offense of aggravated assault.