IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Since Art. 44.29 does not apply, the court of appeals was free to fashion any appropriate appellate remedy in this case.(3) It did so when it remanded the case for a new punishment hearing. I would affirm the court of appeals' decision.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF ART. 44.29

Since the majority thinks the statute means one thing, and I think it means something else entirely, a reasonable argument can be made that the statute is ambiguous. Under Boykin, when a statute is ambiguous, we look to extratextual factors to determine its meaning.(4)

The legislative history behind the enactment of Art. 44.29 is revealing. When the statute was enacted in 1965, it merely provided that, when the appellate court awards a new trial, the cause "shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below."(5) It stated the same thing in the prior code.(6)

This language meant that, regardless of the type of error which resulted in a cause being reversed, the case was retried in its entirety upon remand. This requirement eventually caused some frustration in this Court. In Pierson v.