IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (11)

There is one strange effect of subsection (a)(1): a defendant is punished more severely if he has two prior non-sequential state jail felonies than if he had two prior non-sequential non-state jail felonies. That strange result, however, occurs regardless of how subsection (a)(2) is interpreted. Allowing state jail felonies to be used for enhancement under subsection (a)(2) does not produce absurd results.

I respectfully dissent.

KELLER, Presiding Judge.

Date filed: March 7, 2001

Publish

1. Texas Penal Code §12.42(a)(2)(emphasis added).

2. Texas Penal Code §12.04(a).

3. And holding that the word "felony" does not include state jail felonies is ironic given the Legislature's decree that, where a degree designation is not specified, an offense designated a "felony" is considered a state jail felony: "An offense designated a felony in this code without specification is a state jail felony."§12.04(b).

4. §12.42(e).

5. See §12.42(b), (c), and (d).

6. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., SB 15, Ch. 318, §1.

7. In State v. Mancuso, 919 S.W.2d 86 (Tex. Crim.