Court History

Joe R. Greenhill 
Photo of Joe R. Greenhill

October 4, 1972 to October 25, 1982

Appointed in October 1972 by Governor Preston Smith to fill Calvert's vacancy. Elected in November 1972 and re-elected in November 1978. Retired in October 1982. Greenhill joined the Court after appointment in October 1957.