Summaries of Civil Opinions and Published Criminal Opinions Issued – Week of February 26, 2007
[…] Because the supreme court's mandate instructs us to address only the "other issues raised on appeal" and because the issue of the City of Keller's alleged governmental immunity from suit for the Wilsons' water code violation claim is not one of the “other issues raised on appeal,” it falls outside the scope of the supreme court's mandate to this court.
Wesley Barron v. Cook Children's Health Care Sys., No. 02-06-00200-CV (Mar. 1, 2007) (Walker, J., joined by Holman and Gardner, JJ.).
Held: A treatment facility under section 161.134 of the health and safety code is any entity listed in section 464.001(5) of the health and safety code that has a "planned, structured, and organized program designed to initiate and promote a person's chemical-free status or to maintain the person free of illegal drugs." Because neither Cook Children's Health Care System nor Cook Children's Physician Network fall within that definition of a treatment facility, section 161.134 does not prohibit those entities from suspending, terminating, disciplining, or otherwise discriminating against an employee who allegedly