IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] TAYLOR COUNTY

Per Curiam

O P I N I O N





Appellant was convicted of first degree possession of methamphetamine, and her punishment was assessed at life. The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction. Wright v. State, No. 11-02-00006-CR (Tex. App.- Eastland, delivered April 3, 2003). Appellant filed a petition for discretionary review.

In her first and second points of error on appeal, Appellant argued that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the aggregate weight of the substance possessed was more than 200 grams. The Court of Appeals set out the applicable evidence and quoted Section 481.002.(5) of the Health and Safety Code, which provides, "The term [controlled substance] includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance." The Court of Appeals concluded that the evidence was sufficient because, "the State's expert suppled the proof that appellant possessed a controlled substance which had an aggregate weight of more than 200 grams."