IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Applicant's direct appeal was dismissed for want of jurisdiction. Odneal v. State, No. 09-00-00201-CR (Tex. App. -- Beaumont, delivered June 8, 2000, no pet.).

Applicant contends that he was denied his right to effective assistance of counsel on appeal. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that Applicant be granted an out-of-time appeal. We agree. Article 26.04 (j) (2), V.A.C.C.P., requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel". The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).