IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Issue 12: §51.12; appellant was detained in an area where adults arrested for, or charged with, a crime are detained.

The language of this subsection is "a child shall not be detained in or committed to a compartment of a jail or lockup in which adults arrested for, charged with, or convicted of crime are detained or committed, nor be permitted contact with such persons." (8) A reasonable inference is that the legislature intended to prohibit putting a juvenile into circumstances in which the juvenile might be victimized by adult offenders. This is supported by the current § 51.12(f), which states that a child who is detained in a building which contains an area of secure confinement "shall be separated by sight and sound from adults detained in the same building." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.12(f) (2002). Appellant was held in an interrogation room. She was at all times kept separate from adult offenders.