IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS



NO. 1079-01

 

KNOWEL BEEMAN, JR., Appellant

v.


THE STATE OF TEXAS




ON APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS
MIDLAND COUNTY

Meyers, J., filed a concurring opinion.



O P I N I O N

 

Section 724.011 of the Transportation Code provides that if a person is arrested for driving while intoxicated, the person is deemed to have consented "to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance." (Vernon 1999). In other words, under this "implied consent" statute, a person operating a motor vehicle is deemed to have given consent to testing of a specimen, without a warrant, after an arrest when an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the suspect was driving while intoxicated.