IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] United States, 445 U.S. 684, 693-94, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980).

4. We express no opinion on whether the injury to an elderly individual offense is a lesser included offense of, and, therefore, could be considered the "same offense" as, the aggravated robbery offense as set out in any of the three paragraphs as we did not grant discretionary review on this issue. We note, however, that the Legislature apparently has authorized multiple punishments even if these offenses could be considered the "same" under double jeopardy principles. See Tex.Pen.Cd., Section 22.04(h) (person "subject to prosecution" for injury to elderly individual and "another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections"); Hunter, 459 U.S. at 366; Whalen, 445 U.S. at 693-94. (Emphasis Supplied).