IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 2. In Davis, we noted that certain of our prior decisions confused the concepts of "jurisdiction" and "authority." Davis, 956 S.W.2d 555, 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). "Strictly speaking then, jurisdiction encompasses only the power of the tribunal over the subject matter and the person." Id. at 558-59. The State Prosecuting Attorney urges that there was no jurisdiction because there was no charging document and, therefore, nothing to dismiss. That argument is foreclosed by the language of art. 32.01: "When a defendant has been . . . held to bail to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution . . . shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented . . . ." Undeniably, appellee was held to bail on "an accusation before the district court," i.e. an accusation of felony driving while intoxication.