IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS



Nos. 2377-01 & 2378-01

 

ROSANA AND ROBERT DALE PEEK, Appellants

v.


THE STATE OF TEXAS



ON APPELLANTS' PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS
DALLAS COUNTY

Holcomb, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

 
OPINION



Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.02, enacted into law in 1965, provides: "The [trial] court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." The meaning of that statutory language has been settled for many years, at least since our holding in Vital v. State, 523 S.W.2d 662 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975).