IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Hogan v. State, 496 S.W.2d 594, 599 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 862 (1973), quoting Joubert v. State, 124 S.W.2d 368, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1938). The terms "know" and "wrong," though not defined in the statute, are common and easily comprehended. Appellant's sixteenth point of error is overruled.

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Meyers, J.

 

Delivered: May 21, 2003

 

Publish

1. Unless otherwise indicated all future references to articles refer to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

2. Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code states that:

(a)It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.

(b)The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct (emphasis added).

3. The defense denied Brantley the opportunity to interview appellant.