IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Applicant is entitled to relief. Ex parte Price, 922 S.W.2d 957 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

Relief is granted. The Texas Department of Criminal Justice, institutional division, shall credit the sentence in cause number 339073-D in the 213th Judicial District Court of Tarrant County for the additional period of February 27, 1997, to August 13, 1997.

Copies of this opinion shall be sent to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, institutional and paroles divisions.

Per Curiam









Date Delivered: November 14, 2001



Publish

1. Tex. Gov't Code §511.011(6); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §14.001(3); see also Tex. Gov't Code §497.001(b)(3)(A) (defining "work program participant" as "an inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the department" or "a defendant or releasee housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the department"); Tex. Gov't Code §508.001(5) & (6) (defining "mandatory supervision" and "parole," in part, as "release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division") & (7) (in defining "parole officer," referring to "supervision of releasees").

2. Tex.