IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Tex. Gov't Code §501.0081(a). For time-credit claims made on or after January 1, 2000, the statute requires that, unless certain criteria are met, such claims must initially be brought before the system described above, rather than through an application for a writ of habeas corpus. Specifically, §501.0081(b) of the Texas Government Code states:

Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:

(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or

(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges the time-served credit error.



Section 501.0081(c) states:

Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.