Court History

Justices, Place 3 
Gordon Simpson (September 21, 1945, to March 1, 1949):
Elected in November 1944 while in military service in Italy, defeating an incumbent justice in the primary without returning home to campaign. Resigned in March 1949 to enter private practice in Dallas.
R. H. Harvey (March 1, 1949, to September 8, 1950):
Appointed in March 1949 by Governor Beauford H. Jester to fill Simpson's vacancy. Died in office.
Robert W. Calvert (September 18, 1950, to January 3, 1961):
Appointed in September 1950 by Governor Allan Shivers to fill Harvey's vacancy. Elected in November 1950 and re-elected in November 1956. Resigned in January 1961 to become chief justice.
Zollie Steakley (January 3, 1961, to December 31, 1980):
Appointed in January 1961 by Governor Price Daniel to fill Calvert's vacancy. Elected in November 1962 and re-elected in November 1968 and November 1974. Retired in January 1981.
James P. Wallace (January 1, 1981, to September 1, 1988):
Elected in November 1980 and re-elected in November 1986. Resigned in September 1988.
Eugene A. Cook (September 1, 1988, to December 31, 1992):
Appointed by Governor William P. Clements to fill Wallace's vacancy. Elected in November 1988 to complete Wallace's unexpired term. Defeated in the November 1992 election.
Rose Spector (January 1, 1993, to December 31, 1998):
Elected in November 1992. Defeated in November 1998 election.
Harriet O'Neill (January 1, 1999, to June 20, 2010):
Elected in November 1998 and re-elected in 2004. Retired in 2010.
Debra H. Lehrmann (June 21, 2010, to present):
Appointed by Gov. Rick Perry. Elected in November 2010 and re-elected in 2016. Term ends in 2022.

Justice, Place 4 - Next Page