Court History

Justices, Place 5 
W. M. Taylor (September 21, 1945, to December 31, 1950):
Supreme Court commissioner became Supreme Court justice in September 1945 by constitutional amendment. Retired in January 1951.
Will Wilson (January 2, 1951, to June 1, 1956):
Elected in November 1950. Resigned in June 1956 to run for Texas attorney general.
Abner V. McCall (June 15, 1956, to December 31, 1956):
Appointed in June 1956 by Governor Allan Shivers to fill Wilson's vacancy. Did not seek election.
James R. Norvell (January 1, 1957, to October 10, 1968):
Elected in November 1956 and re-elected in November 1962. Retired in October 1968.
Thomas M. Reavley (October 10, 1968, to October 1, 1977):
Appointed in October 1968 by Governor John Connally to fill Novell's vacancy. Elected in November 1968 and re-elected in November 1974. Resigned in October 1977 to enter private practice. Subsequently appointed to U.S. Court of Appeals, 5th Circuit.
T. C. Chadick (October 5, 1977, to December 1, 1978):
Appointed in October 1977 by Governor Dolph Briscoe to fill Reavley's vacancy. Defeated in 1978 primary.
Robert M. Campbell (December 1, 1978, to February 1, 1988):
Elected in November 1978 to complete Reavley's unexpired term after defeating Chadick in primary. Re-elected in November 1980 and November 1986. Resigned in January 1988.
Barbara Culver (February 1, 1988, to December 7, 1988):
Appointed in January 1988 by Governor William P. Clements to fill Campbell's vacancy. Defeated in November 1988.
Jack Hightower (December 7, 1988, to January 1, 1996):
Elected in November 1988 to complete Campbell's unexpired term and re-elected in November 1992. Retired in January 1996.
Greg Abbott (January 2, 1996, to June 6, 2001):
Appointed in August 1995 by Governor George W. Bush to fill Hightower's vacancy. Elected November 1996 to complete Hightower's unexpired term and re-elected November 1998. Resigned June 6, 2001, to run for lieutenant governor, then later filed for attorney general.
Xavier Rodriguez (September 7, 2001, to November 6, 2002):
Appointed in August 2001 by Governor Rick Perry to fill Abbott's vacancy. Defeated in the 2002 primary.
Steven W. Smith (November 20, 2002, to December 31, 2004):
Elected November 5, 2002, to complete Abbott's unexpired term. Defeated in March 2004 primary.
Paul W. Green (January 1, 2005, to present):
Elected November 2, 2004, and re-elected in 2010 and 2016. (Term ends 2022)

Justice, Place 6 - Next Page