Court History

Justices, Place 9 
A. J. Folley (September 21, 1945, to April 1, 1949):
Supreme Court commissioner became justice in September 1945 by constitutional amendment. Resigned in April 1949 to enter private practice in Amarillo.
Meade F. Griffin (April 1, 1949, to December 31, 1968):
Appointed in April 1949 by Governor Beauford H. Jester to fill Folley's vacancy. Elected in November 1950 and re-elected in November 1956 and November 1962. Retired in January 1969.
Sears McGee (January 1, 1969, to December 31, 1986):
Elected in November 1968 and re-elected in November 1974 and November 1980. Retired in January 1987.
Oscar H. Mauzy (January 3, 1987, to December 31, 1993):
Elected in November 1986. Defeated in November 1992. Died October 10, 2000.
Craig T. Enoch (January 1, 1993, to October 1, 2003):
Elected in November 1992 and re-elected in November 1998. Justice Enoch retired October 1, 2003.
Scott A. Brister (November 21, 2003, to September 7, 2009):
Appointed by Gov. Rick Perry, then elected in 2004. Resigned to enter private law practice.
Eva M. Guzman (October 8, 2009, to present):
Appointed by Gov. Perry to fill Justice Brister's unexpired term and elected in 2010 and 2016. (Term ends 2022)