Court History

Justices, Place 4 
Graham B. Smedley (September 21, 1945, to June 16, 1954):
Supreme Court commissioner became Supreme Court justice in September 1945 by constitutional amendment. Elected in November 1946 and re-elected in November 1952. Died in office.
Ruel C. Walker (October 19, 1954, to September 30, 1975):
Appointed in October 1954 by Governor Allan Shivers to fill Smedley's vacancy. Elected in November 1954 and re-elected in November 1958, November 1964 and November 1970. Retired in September 1975.
Ross E. Doughty (October 1, 1975, to December 31, 1976):
Appointed in October 1975 by Governor Dolph Briscoe to fill Walker's vacancy. Retired in December 1976.
Don Yarbrough (January 1, 1977, to July 1977):
Elected in November 1976. Resigned in July 1977.
Charles W. Barrow (July 25, 1977, to September 30, 1984):
Appointed in July 1977 by Governor Dolph Briscoe to fill Yarbrough's vacancy. Elected in 1978 and re-elected in 1982. Resigned in September 1984 to become Baylor University School of Law dean.
Raul A. Gonzalez (October 8, 1984, to December 31, 1998):
Appointed in October 1984 by Governor Mark White to fill Barrow's vacancy. Elected in November 1986 and re-elected in November 1988 and November 1994. Retired in January 1999.
Alberto R. Gonzales (January 14, 1999, to December 22, 2000):
Appointed November 12, 1998, by Governor George W. Bush to complete Gonzalez's unexpired term. Elected November 2000. Resigned in December 2000 to become White House counsel to President George W. Bush.
Wallace B. Jefferson ((April 18, 2001, to September 20, 2004):
Appointed March 14, 2001, by Governor Rick Perry to fill Gonzales' vacancy. Elected in November 2002 to complete Gonzales' unexpired term. Appointed chief justice by Perry in September 2004.
David M. Medina (November 10, 2004, to present)
Appointed by Governor Perry to fill Jefferson's vacancy when Jefferson assumed the chief justice's position. Elected in 2006. (Term ends in 2012.)
John Devine (January 1, 2013, to present)
Elected in November 2012. (Term ends in 2018.)

Justice, Place 5 - Next Page