Judicial Committee on Information Technology

Members 

Pursuant to Section 77.012, Government Code, the following persons have been appointed members of the Judicial Committee on Information Technology by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, being "representative, but not limited to, appellate court judges, appellate court clerks, district court judges, county court judges, statutory probate judges, justices of the peace, municipal court judges, district attorneys, court reporters, court administrators, district or county clerks, members of the legislature, attorneys, and the general public."

Voting Members:

  • Chair - Honorable Rebecca Simmons, Former Appellate Justice, San Antonio
  • Vice-Chair - Bob Wessels, Former Criminal Courts Administrator, Harris County
  • Honorable Lawrence Doss, Justice, Seventh Court of Appeals, Amarillo
  • Honorable David Escamilla, Former County Attorney, Travis County
  • Honorable Roy Ferguson, Judge, 394th District Court, Brewster, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Hudspeth, and Presidio Counties
  • Honorable Dan Hinde, Former District Judge, Dan Hinde PLLC, Houston
  • Honorable Laura Hinojosa, District Clerk, Hidalgo County
  • D. Todd Smith, Attorney, Butler Snow LLP, Austin
  • Carlos Soltero, Attorney, Soltero Sapire Murrell PLLC, Austin
  • Dean Stanzione, Director of Court Administration, Lubbock County
  • Dennis Van Metre, Chief Technology Officer, Vinson & Elkins, Houston
  • Mark Unger, Attorney, The Unger Law Firm, San Antonio
  • Honorable John Warren, County Clerk, Dallas County
  • Ed Wells, Court Administrator, Harris County

Non-Voting Liaison Members:

  • Honorable Jeffrey S. Boyd, Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Austin
  • Honorable Kevin Yeary, Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Austin
  • Amy Befeld, Texas Association of Counties, Austin
  • Miles Brissette, Attorney, Law Offices of Gill & Brissette, Fort Worth
  • Honorable David Canales, Judge, 73rd District Court, Bexar County
  • Honorable Ann-Marie Carruth, Judge, 72nd District Court, Lubbock County
  • Honorable Michael Cruz, Clerk, Fourth Court of Appeals, San Antonio
  • Michael Cuccaro, Executive Director, El Paso County Council of Judges, El Paso County
  • Annie Elliott, Court Coordinator, 434th District Court, Fort Bend County
  • Doug Gowin, Operations Manager, Tarrant County
  • Jessica Griffith, JP Functional Analyst, Collin County
  • Honorable Blake Hawthorne, Clerk, Supreme Court of Texas, Austin
  • Tracy Hopper, Information Technology Administrator, Harris County District Clerk's Office
  • Roland Johnson, Attorney, Fort Worth
  • Megan LaVoie, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration
  • Karen Miller, Executive Director, Texas Legal Services Center
  • Cynthia Orr, Attorney, Goldstein & Orr, San Antonio
  • Honorable Velva Price, District Clerk, Travis County
  • Honorable Russ Ridgway, Former JP Precinct 5, Harris County
  • Honorable Nancy E. Rister, County Clerk, Williamson County
  • Sian Schilhab, General Counsel, Court of Criminal Appeals, Austin
  • Stephanie Sterling, State Bar of Texas, Paralegal Division
  • Honorable David Stith, Judge, 319th District Court, Nueces County
  • Honorable Ralph Swearingin, JP Precinct 1, Tarrant County
  • Honorable Deana Williamson, Clerk, Court of Criminal Appeals, Austin