Second Court of Appeals
[…] NOTE: Summaries are prepared by the court's staff attorneys and law clerks for public information only and reflect his or her interpretation alone of the facts and legal issues. The summaries are not part of the court's opinion in the case and should not be cited to, quoted, or relied upon as the opinion of the court.

Links to full text of opinions (PDF version) can be accessed by clicking the cause number.

 

Revell v. Morrison Supply Co., No. 02-15-00195-CV (Aug. 29, 2016) (Livingston, C.J., joined by Meier and Gabriel, JJ.).

Held:  Under the plain and unqualified language of 11 U.S.C.A. § 349(b)(3) (West 2015), the dismissal of a bankruptcy case revests the bankruptcy estate’s property in the “entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case” even if a debtor did not properly disclose the property during the bankruptcy.  Because Appellant’s claim against Appellee revested in him upon the dismissal of his bankruptcy case, he has standing to bring the claim in this suit.